BIS 2A: Introductory Biology

Background Sources 

• Molecular Life Sciences: An Encyclopedic Reference – focuses on biological phenomena at the level of molecules and their interactions; molecular aspects of cell structure and function.

Study Guides

• Molecular & Cell Biology for Dummies – This easy-to-understand guide explains the structure and function of the cell and get up to speed on the structure of atoms, types of bonds, carbohydrates, proteins, DNA, RNA, and lipids.

Books

• Fundamentals of Protein Structure and Function – starting with amino acids, followed by an introduction into enzymology, biocatalysts, and cell-to-cell interactions.

Videos

JoVE’s Macromolecules Video Tutorials

• Protein Folding
• Carbohydrates
• Lipids
• Nucleic Acids

Digital Tools

ChemTube3D – Interactive 3D Models

• Protein Folding

HHMI BioInteractive

• Macromolecules

Background Sources 

• Encyclopedia of Cell Biology – 285 articles covering every aspect of cell biology, with fully annotated figures and illustrations for full comprehension of concepts.

Study Guides

• Molecular & Cell Biology for Dummies – This easy-to-understand guide explains the structure and function of the cell and get up to speed on the structure of atoms, types of bonds, carbohydrates, proteins, DNA, RNA, and lipids.

eBooks

• Cell Biology – covers key principles of cellular function with richly illustrated content.

Videos

JoVE’s Cellular Processes Video Tutorials

• Cell Structure and Function
• Membranes
• Cell Signaling 
• Metabolism
• Cellular Respiration
• Cell Cycle and Division

Digital Tools

• Cell Biology Interactive Library
• The Cell Image Library

Background Sources

• Brenner’s Encyclopedia of Genetics – over 1600 articles provide definitions of key terms, suggestions for further reading, and biographical sketches of the key people in the history of genetics.

Study Guides

• Genetics for Dummies – provides students with easy-to-understand information about genes, genetics, and genomic sequencing.

eBooks

• Molecular Biology – introduces basic concepts of genetics including DNA sequencing, gene transcription, RNA processing, protein structure, and gene expression.

Videos

• JoVE’s Genetics Video Tutorials
  • Meiosis
  • DNA Structure and Function
  • Gene Expression
  • Viruses

Digital Tools

Genetic Science Learning Center

• Genetics
• Make a Karyotype
• Build a DNA Molecule
• Transcribe and Translate a Gene

Includes articles covering every aspect of cell biology, with fully annotated figures, abundant illustrations, videos, and references for further reading.

Provides definitions for thousands of terms used in the study of cell and molecular biology.  This dictionary serves equally as a handy reference, spelling, and fact-checker for students, research scientists, and the curious lay reader.

Provides a comprehensive survey of modern biochemistry and molecular biology. Each entry is written to be accessible to non-expert users, noting where terms are often confused and providing recommended terms and alternative names.

Helps to define and explore contemporary biochemistry, understanding that every living process from physiology, to immunology, and genetics is impossible without a grasp on the basic chemistry that provides its underpinning.

Provides short entries that briefly define key terms, and a guide to additional reading and relevant websites for further study. Many of the entries include figures to explain difficult concepts. Key terms in related areas such as biochemistry, cell, and molecular biology are also included.

This work provides definitive introductions to a broad array of topics including individual volumes with a range of articles on molecular motility, cell membranes and channels, bioenergetics, proteins and nucleic acids.

Covers key principles of cellular function and uses them to explain how molecular defects lead to cellular dysfunction. Concise text and graphics simplify complex information to help readers make the most of their study time.

Provides clear, concise, and comprehensive coverage of all aspects of cellular physiology from fundamental concepts to more advanced topics and includes full color illustrations.

Guides the reader in applying knowledge directly to real world scenarios using case studies to bridge foundational cell biological concepts to translational science. Aids students in synthesizing information and applying science processes.

Introduces basic concepts of genetics including DNA sequencing, gene transcription, RNA processing, protein structure, and gene expression.

Explains, step by step, how DNA forms specific structures, the nature of these structures and how they fundamentally affect the biological processes of transcription and replication.

Beginning with an introduction to cells and concluding with an overview of current techniques in cellular and molecular biology, each chapter covers core concepts, clarifying each individually and creating a set of building blocks that allow students to fully comprehend one aspect of the subject matter before moving on to the next.

This is a basic guide to chemical structures and reactions of living cells. The first three chapters of this book contain introductory material on cell structure, molecular architecture, and bioenergetics.

Covering fundamental concepts and meaning from this enormous and ever-growing field, the authors tell the story of cell biology, and create a coherent framework through which non-expert readers may approach the subject.

Search JoVE’s video database by entering keywords related to your topic (ex. Mitosis and Cytokinenses) to find animations and video tutorials.

• Browse videos by topic: 
  • Macromolecules
  • Cell Structure and Function
  • Membranes and Cellular Transport 
  • Cell Signaling
  • Cellular Respiration
  • Cell Cycle and Division

Search LabXchange’s video library by entering keywords related to your topic (ex. Mitochondria) to find animations and video tutorials.

• Browse videos by topic: 
  • Cell Biology
  • Molecular Biology
  • Structural Biology

Search HHMI BioInteractive library of animated and interactive videos by entering keywords related to your topic (ex. ATP Synthesis) to find animations and video tutorials.

• Browse videos by topic:
  • Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • Cell Biology

The Ameoba Sisters YouTube Channel provides animated video tutorials with the goal of ‘demystify science with humor and relevant examples drawn from everyday life.’

• Browse videos by topic:
  • Cell Structure and Function
  • DNA Replication, Cell Cycle, and Cell Division
  • Biomolecules and Biochemistry
  • Mitosis and Meiosis

Kanopy is a streaming video library similar to Netflix, but focusing on educational films and documentaries. Content includes videos for Biology, Chemistry, and Environmental Science.

• Cracking Your Genetic Code
• Where do We Come From?

Interactive content includes simulations, virtual labs, and tutorials:

• Browse by topic:
  • Cell Biology
  • Molecular Biology
  • Structural Biology
  • Genetics and Biochemistry

Interactive content includes 3-D models, virtual labs, and tutorials:

• Browse by topic:
  • Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • Cell Biology
  • Microbiology

The PhET Interactive Simulations project at the University of Colorado Boulder creates free interactive math and science simulations. PhET sims an intuitive, game-like environment where students learn through exploration and discovery.

• Biology Simulations

This library is a public and easily accessible resource database of images, videos, and animations of cells, capturing a wide diversity of organisms, cell types, and cellular processes.

• Browse by topic:
  • Cell Process
  • Cell Component
  • Cell Type

The Royal Society of Chemistry’s interactive periodic table features history, alchemy, podcasts, videos, and data trends across the periodic table.

This collection from the North Dakota State University of still images provides step-by-step illustrations of cell functions including the citric acid cycle, glycolysis, and mitosis.

(*note that the site’s animated videos are generated from the still images utilizing flash–click on the “First Look” links to access images. Animated videos will no longer be accessible after flash player end-of-life)

The UC Davis Library provides a variety of reference and research assistance services, from online chat to virtual consultations. Get help with course assignments, and research projects. Let us help you get the most out of collections and services.

An on-campus, undergraduate-run research group. Their goal is to help motivated students develop technical lab skills and leadership abilities by applying themselves to projects with real-world impacts.

The MCB Club is a group of students interested in learning about molecular and cellular biology. Meet fellow students and get involved in the life sciences. During meetings, guest speakers such as research professors or health professionals speak to the club in addition to fun social events for members. The MCB Club is open to students of all majors.