UWP111A – Wine Writing

Full-text articles from the electronic editions of record for over 600 U.S. newspapers. The “America’s Newspapers” product has been expanded to “Access World News” with many more U.S. and California titles plus hundreds of international news sources.

Current full-text of the Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Times, New York Times (including the New York Times Magazine and the New York Times Book Review), Wall Street Journal and the Washington Post. For historical backfiles, see ProQuest Historical Newspapers. Direct Links to the individual papers:
http://uclibs.org/PID/301866                        Chicago Tribune (1985- )
http://uclibs.org/PID/301869                        Los Angeles Times (1985- )
http://uclibs.org/PID/301870                        New York Times (1980- )
http://uclibs.org/PID/301871                        Wall Street Journal (1984- )
http://uclibs.org/PID/301872                        Washington Post (1987- )

Unlimited access to NYTimes.com and NYT Mobile apps, including Spanish and Chinese editions, which cover a variety of topics through breaking news articles, blogs, videos and interactive features. Includes archives from 1851 to the present (articles from 1923 to 1980 are limited to five per day per user; unlimited access to the archives is available through ProQuest Historical Newspapers). Note: First time users must create a new account at AccessNYT.com using their UCD credentials to gain access; accounts will need to be reactivated on an annual basis.

Provides full-text for more than 7000 scholarly journals and other sources, including nearly 1100 peer-reviewed business publications. Offers information in nearly every area of business including management, economics, finance, and accounting. [1965 - present]

Provides citations and abstracts to the international agricultural literature, including veterinary medicine, human and animal nutrition, forestry, rural development, as well as other related topics such as tourism and human ecology. Covers over 11,000 journals & conference proceedings and selected books in agriculture. Produced by CAB (Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux) International (CABI) with more than 10 million records. HISTORICAL SCOPE: Archive abstracts added in August 2005 go back to 1910 with 1,860,000 additional records. CAB DATABASE PDFs: As of January 2009, hard-to-find literature may be available as CAB Database PDFs (so noted *below* the UC-eLinks button).  These CABI Full Text items give users automatic access to over 350,000 journal articles, conference papers and reports - 80% of which are not available electronically anywhere else. NOTE: the default UCD Search Type is set to Advanced Ovid Search.

FSTA (Food Science and Technology Abstracts) is a database of food science, food technology, and nutrition information. PLEASE NOTE:  As of 2019, unlimited simultaneous user access is now available.

Provides abstracts to sociology articles and the literature of related disciplines in the social, behavioral, and cultural studies. Covers over 1,800 journals, and book reviews. Mainly in English, but Includes materials in 30 languages.

Scholarly journals, books, and proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities. Navigate the full citation network.