Research Support Services

Axel Borg

Subject Bibliographer

530-752-6176

Leyla Cabugos

Subject Specialist Librarian

530-752-5691

Cory Craig

Physical Sciences and Engineering Librarian

530-752-0347

Ruth Gustafson

Animal and Ecology Reference Librarian

530-752-1883

Melinda M Livas

Physical Sciences and Engineering Librarian

530-752-5248

Alesia McManus

Environmental Sciences Librarian/Lead, Instructional Services

530-752-4485

David Michalski

Social and Cultural Studies Librarian

530-752-2086

Lee Riggs

Instruction Services

530-754-8035

Adam Siegel

Librarian

530-754-6828

Mary Wood

Subject Specialist Librarian

Blaisdell Medical Library

Colleen Evans

Library Operations Manager

916-734-3559

Jennifer Bentley

Library Assistant

(916) 734‑3533

Chi-Meng Moua

Night & Weekend Library Assistant

916-734-3529

Francis Francisco

Night & Weekend Library Assistant

(916) 734‑3529

Amy Studer

Health & Life Science Librarian

916-734-0206

Heather Hayashi

Night and Weekend Assistant

916-734-3529

Special Collections

Kevin Miller

Interim Head of Special Collections & University Archivist

530-752-2114

Sara Gunasekara

Public Services and Archives Specialist

530-752-9871

Christine Cheng

Special Collections Instruction & Outreach Librarian

530-752-9868

Jenny Hodge

Special Collections Assistant

530-752-1621

Dawn Collings

Map Assistant

530-752-9786

Data & Digital Scholarship

Carl Stahmer

Director of Data and Digital Scholarship

(530) 752‑1138

Vessela Ensberg

Associate Director, Data Management Program

530-752-4914

Michele Tobias

GIS Data Curator

(530) 752‑7532

Scholarly Communications

Michael Wolfe

Scholarly Communications Officer

530-752-6385

Archives and Institutional Assets Program

Kevin Miller

Interim Head of Special Collections & University Archivist

530-752-2114

Online Strategy

Peter Brantley

Director of Online Strategy

Amy Azzarito

Assistant Director of Online Strategy

Quinn Hart

Digital Applications Manager

Justin Merz

Web Applications Developer

Kimmy Hescock

User Experience Designer

Collection Strategies

Belen Fernandez

Collection Strategist Librarian

530-752-8431

Bob Heyer-Gray

Collection Strategist

530-752-0348

Alison Lanius

Collection Strategies Analyst

(530) 752‑2682

Access and Delivery Services

Robin Gustafson

Access and Delivery Services Head

530-752-0361

Bonnie Hain-Anderson

Head of Circulation, Interlibrary Loan, and Reserves

530-754-9502

Derek Sisneros

Head of Operations

530-752-9852

Nancy Ervin

Head of Operations

530-752-6382

Katica Got

UCD Libraries Billing Supervisor

530-752-1204

Jason Newborn

Interlibrary Loan Supervisor

530-752-2251

Antonio Navarro

Night and Weekend Supervisor

530-752-4747

Raul Lopez

Stacks Maintenance Lead

530-752-4747

W. Todd Boelman

Night and Weekend Assistant

530-752-8792

Miguel Davila

Night and Weekend Assistant

530-752-8792

Donis Edwards

Interlibrary Loan Assistant

530-752-1978

Reggie Gay

Night and Weekend Assistant

530-752-8041

Cesar Gomez

Security Guard

(530) 752‑1206

Matthew Higa

Interlibrary Loan Assistant

(530) 752‑2251

Heidi Hugli

Reserves Assistant

530-752-2761

Bianca Iosif

Night and Weekend Assistant

(530) 752‑1204

Karen Jones

Interlibrary Loan Assistant

530-752-2251

Mathew Kita

Night and Weekend Assistant

530-752-5507

David Milam

Collection Maintenance and Reserves Assistant

(530) 752‑1216

Becky Moore-Poe

Interlibrary Loan Assistant

(530) 752‑2251

Judy Ng

Circulation & Interlibrary Loan Assistant

530-752-2251

Marlon Ramirez

Night and Weekend Assistant

530-752-5507

Bambi Rhoden

Interlibrary Loan Assistant

530-752-6379

Andrew Russell

Night and Weekend Assistant

(530) 752‑1204

Rajendra Singh

Lead Security Guard

530-752-1206

Susan Sullivan

Interlibrary Loan Assistant

530-752-2256

Daniel Villanueva

Security Guard

(530) 752‑1206

Claudia Whitfield

Circulation Assistant

(530) 752‑1205

Lilia Wright

Night and Weekend Assistant

530-752-8041

Pao Yang

Night and Weekend Assistant

530-752-8041

Crystal Yang

UCD Libraries Interlibrary Loan Billing Assistant

(530) 752‑3221

Content Support Services

Xiaoli Li

Content Support Services, Head

(530) 752‑6735

Karin Chacon

Acquisitions Supervisor

530-752-9847

Sam Cooc

Acquistions Serials Lead

530-752-2608

Shelley Munn

Serial Acquisitions Ordering and Processing

530-752-9794

Gary Saylin

LIbrary Assistant II

530-752-0594

Lisa Spagnolo

Acquisitions Librarian

530-752-9946

Viktoriya Tkachuk

Library Assistant

530-752-0594

Dolly Toan

Chinese Material Specialist, Lib. Asst IV

530-752-0594

Donnelle Yoshino

Librarian Assistant

(530) 752‑0594

Rebecca Bunn

Record Maintenance Lead

530-752-2601

Sarah Koller

Collection Maintenance Supervisor

530-752-9785

Denice Leonard

Library Assistant

(530) 752‑2601

Bradley Powell

Library Assistant

530-752-2610

Jacob Roche

Maintenance and Relocation Assistant

530-752-2601

Zoe Stachel

Binding Services and Conservation Repair Lead

(530) 752‑1207

April Chen

Cataloging Specialist

530-752-9860

Jennifer Edmonson

Library Assistant, E-Resources Access Specialist

(530) 752‑2600

Liz Phillips

Manuscript Archivist

530-752-2600

Steffany Caria

Library Assistant, Cataloger

(530) 752‑2600

Nicolas Carvajal

Librarian Assistant

(530) 752‑6739

Eiko Dym

Japanese Materials Specialist

530-752-9860

Elaine Franco

Librarian

(530) 752‑9924

Leann Herigstad

Library Assistant

(530) 752‑9860

Lisa Sanders

Library Assistant, Serials Cataloging

Khampheng Vongkhamchanh

Library Assistant V, Serials Cataloging and Government Documents Specialist

(530) 752‑2600

Communications

Jessica Nusbaum

Associate Director for Communications and Marketing

530-752-4145

Tim Silva

Senior Illustrator

530-752-8768

Development

Jean Flournoy Korinke

Director of Development

530-752-2422

Janel Alpert

Development Analyst

530-752-8777

IT Infrastructure Services

Dale Snapp

IT Infrastructure Services, Head

(530) 752‑1202

Mike Bavister

Applications Programmer

(530) 752‑1202

James Niffenegger

UNIX Administrator

530-752-1202

Hector Villicana

Support Manager

(530) 752‑1202

Paul Zindel

Computer Repair Services

(530) 752‑1202

Administrative Services

Helen Zaccari

Director of Administrative Services

(530) 752‑2259

Financial Services

Kyle Summers

Financial Services Unit Head

530-752-3147

Irma (Letty) Ruiz

Assistant

(530) 752‑2053

Lynette Young

Assistant

(530) 752‑2051

Justine Lane

Assistant

530-752-5603

Human Resources and Payroll

Esther Hernandez

Library HR and Payroll Unit Head

530-752‑5647

Adam Stephens

Library HR Analyst

530-752‑8845

Nita Galang

Library HR & Payroll Assistant

530-752‑6777

Management and Building Support

Debbie Snapp

Head of Management and Building Support

(530) 752‑3444

Glenda Gaines

Administrative Assistant

(530) 752‑2110

Arden Gabor

Administrative Assistant

530-752-2110

Alain Javier

Building Maintenance Supervisor

(530) 752‑2806

Jose Gutierrez

Sr. Building Maintenance Worker

530-752 2806

Robert Lopez

Senior Mail Processor

(530) 752‑2806

Office of University Librarian

MacKenzie Smith

University Librarian

530-752-2110

William Garrity

Deputy University Librarian and Chief of Staff

530-752-2110

Beth Callahan

Interim AUL for Academic Services & Head of Research Services

530-752-6166

Mesena Pimentel

Executive Assistant

(530) 752‑7294